CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 879246

Ms. Rosalyn McKenna
A.J. Arango, Inc.
P.O. Box 3007
Tampa, Florida 33601

RE: The tariff classification of wheel balancing machines from Germany.

Dear Ms. McKenna:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : October 8, 1992

ON BEHALF OF : The Performance Brake Lathe

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Wheel balancing machines Models Microtec 520 and Microtec 530 are used to balance car and motorcycle wheels up to 65kg. The individual phases (acceleration, 3-second measuring procedure, braking) are indicated by LEDs. Imbalance data and compensation points are calculated and stored.

HTS PROVISION : Measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines: Machines for balancing mechanical parts.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9031.10.0000

RATE OF DUTY : 4.9 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport